University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Courses

Service Learning Designated Courses

The following courses have been approved by the Service Learning Committee based upon these criteria that make up a service learning course.

1 – Collaborative partnerships consisting of the following aspects:

  • Need identification
  • Project development
  • Engagement in project
  • Evaluation of partnership and project and sharing of results with community partners
  • Willingness to share results

2 – Integration of course content and service

3 – Ongoing critical reflection/analysis

Students, if you have any questions regarding these courses, please contact Julia Yakovich at julia.yakovich@uconn.edu.

We encourage all classes that have an outside project connected to their course to inquire to see if Service Learning is happening. The Service Learning Committee reviews applications on a rolling basis, so faculty are encouraged to apply at any time.  For more information on the designation application please click here.  Contact Julia Yakovich for details at julia.yakovich@uconn.edu.

Class Schedule Spring 2017 Find | Zoom Class Schedule |  Download        First Show previous row (inactive button) (Alt+,) 1-14 of 14 Show next row (inactive button) (Alt+.) Last
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Units Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Auto Enroll Sections Enrollment Capacity Enrollment Total Reserved Capacity Available Unreserved Available Wait List Available Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
24914
LAW
7609
L01
Law
4.00
LAW
Regular
Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts.
Service Learning
 
8
7
 
1
 
Jessica Cabot (PI),
Jon Bauer (PI)
2:00PM – 5:00PM / Tu / LWST7
24921
LAW
7624
L01
Law
4.00
LAW
Regular
Clinic: Legislative Clerkship
Service Learning
 
12
11
 
1
50
Carl Schiessl (PI),
Cornelius O’Leary (PI)
4:00PM – 5:30PM / Mo /
24909
LAW
7844
L01
Law
3.00
LAW
Regular
CEEL Externship Clinic
Service Learning
 
10
6
 
4
50
Joseph Macdougald (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
24920
LAW
7877
L01
Law
3.00
LAW
Regular
Clinic: Intellectual Property
Service Learning
 
0
2
 
0
50
Andy Corea (SI),
Diane Covello (PI),
Linda Gebauer (PI),
Regina von Gootkin (SI)
2:00PM – 4:30PM / Mo / LWLB518
24213
ECON
2327
Z81
Undergrad
3.00
STMFD
Regular
Information Tech for Economics
Service Learning
 
30
12
 
18
0
Oskar Harmon (PI)
11:15AM – 12:05PM / MoWe /
24715
HRTS
3295
Z81
Undergrad
3.00
STMFD
Regular
Special Topics
Service Learning
 
30
2
 
28
0
Catherine Buerger (PI)
10:30AM – 1:00PM / Fr /
20202
EDCI
2100
001
Undergrad
3.00
STORR
Regular
Power, Privilege & Public Edu
Service Learning
 
28
32
 
0
0
Mark Kohan (PI),
Susan Payne (SI)
2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / MONT 113
14150
EDLR
5103
001
Graduate
3.00
STORR
Regular
Assessment Student Affairs II
Service Learning
 
10
7
 
3
0
Blanca Rincon (PI)
9:30AM – 12:00PM / Tu / GENT232
19982
HORT
3540
001
Undergrad
3.00
STORR
Regular
Garden Center Management
Service Learning
 
25
14
 
11
0
Joseph Bonelli (PI)
5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / AUST445
17215
NUSC
1161
001
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld
Service Learning
 
4
4
 
0
0
Ann Ferris (PI),
Susan Coleman (SI)
8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu / JRB251
15879
PHRX
5021
001
Undergrad
2.00
STORR
Regular
Phar Practice Experience VI
Service Learning
 
100
96
 
4
0
Philip Hritcko (PI)
2:00PM – 4:00PM / Tu / PBB131
15636
SAPL
540
001
R Hicks
3.00
STORR
Regular
Garden Center Management
Service Learning
 
25
7
 
18
0
Joseph Bonelli (PI)
5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / AUST445
23655
HDFS
3343
W31
Undergrad
3.00
WTBY
Regular
Family Life Education
Service Learning
 
24
12
 
12
0
Beth Russell (PI)
12:30PM – 1:45PM / Th / WTBY218
23581
URBN
1300W
W31
Undergrad
3.00
WTBY
Regular
Exploring Your Community
Service Learning
 
19
9
 
10
0

 

Class Schedule Fall 2016 Find | Zoom Class Schedule |  Download        First Show previous row (inactive button) (Alt+,) 1-31 of 31 Show next row (inactive button) (Alt+.) Last
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Units Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Auto Enroll Sections Enrollment Capacity Enrollment Total Reserved Capacity Available Unreserved Available Wait List Available Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
 
MARN
4001
N60
Undergrad
4.00
AVYPT
Regular
Measure & Analy Coastal Ecosys
Service Learning
 
15
18
 
 
 
Claudia Koerting (PI),
Julie Granger (SI)
1:00PM – 1:50PM / TuTh / MAR104 & 1:00PM – 1:50PM / TuTh / MAR122
11669
MARN
4001
N60L
Undergrad
4.00
AVYPT
Regular
Measure & Analy Coastal Ecosys
Service Learning
N60
15
18
 
0
0
Claudia Koerting (SI),
Danielle Boshers (TA),
Julie Granger (PI)
2:00PM – 5:00PM / TuTh / MAR105
11817
NRE
1000
N60
Undergrad
3.00
AVYPT
Regular
Environmental Science
Service Learning
 
24
20
 
4
0
Syma Ebbin (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / MAR122
14740
LAW
7556
L10
Law
4.00
LAW
Regular
Clinic: Elder Law
Service Learning
 
8
9
0 for Law: Evening Students
0
50
Sharon Pope (PI)
6:30PM – 9:15PM / Th / LWKT201
14745
LAW
7621
L01
Law
5.00
LAW
Regular
Clinic: Mediation
Service Learning
 
12
6
0 for LL.M. Students
6
50
James Stark (PI),
Paul Chill (PI)
9:00AM – 12:00PM / WeFr / LWLB422
13382
MGMT
3101
Z81
Undergrad
3.00
STMFD
Regular
Manager’l &Interpersonal Behav
Service Learning
 
40
21
0 for RC BUSN Majors only
19
0
Nicole Jackson (PI)
6:00PM – 6:30PM / Tu / DWTN215 & 6:30PM – 8:30PM / Tu / DWTN222
13574
MGMT
3101
Z82
Undergrad
3.00
STMFD
Regular
Manager’l &Interpersonal Behav
Service Learning
 
40
25
0 for RC BUSN Majors only
15
0
Nicole Jackson (PI)
3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / DWTN226
14694
POLS
3612
Z81
Undergrad
3.00
STMFD
Regular
Electoral Behavior
Service Learning
 
32
15
 
17
0
Beth Ginsberg (PI)
2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / DWTN226
6491
ARE
3222
001
Undergrad
3.00
STORR
Regular
Marketing & Consumer Behavior
Service Learning
 
50
49
0 for RC Resource Econ major
1
0
Rigoberto Lopez (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / MoWe / LH306
17300
ECE
4901
003
Undergrad
2.00
STORR
Regular
ECE Design I
Service Learning
 
5
3
 
2
0
Ali Bazzi (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
4819
EDLR
3547
001
Undergrad
4.00
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
 
30
4
 
26
0
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ROWE318
6337
EDLR
3547W
001
Undergrad
4.00
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
 
19
11
 
8
0
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ROWE318
4820
EDLR
5518
001
Graduate
3.00
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
 
10
1
 
9
0
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ROWE318
10341
HIST
1570
001
Undergrad
4.00
STORR
Regular
Migrant Workers in Connecticut
Service Learning
 
8
8
0 for RC Honors Students only
0
0
Mark Overmyer-Velazquez (PI)
2:30PM – 5:30PM / We / JRB240
14855
LLAS
2012
001
Undergrad
4.00
STORR
Regular
Latino CT: Writing for Cmmnty
Service Learning
 
40
7
 
33
0
Anne Gebelein (PI)
3:30PM – 6:00PM / Tu / JRB240
 
NUSC
3171
001
Undergrad
3.00
STORR
Regular
Husky Nutrition I
Service Learning
 
7
5
 
 
 
Ann Ferris (PI),
Karina Lora (SI)
2:00PM – 2:50PM / Mo / JRB251
10504
PNB
3120W
001
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Sci Writing in Neurobiology
Service Learning
 
19
19
 
0
0
John Redden (PI)
12:20PM – 1:10PM / Mo / HBL 2-153
8592
POLS
3807
001
Undergrad
3.00
STORR
Regular
Constitutnl Rights & Liberties
Service Learning
 
50
45
0 for RC POLS Majors Only0 for RC Individualized mjr UCLAS
5
15
Kimberly Bergendahl (PI)
1:25PM – 2:15PM / MoWeFr / OAK 117
7245
PT
5465
001
Graduate
1.00
STORR
Regular
Pub Engage in Hlth Promo
Service Learning
 
30
16
 
14
0
Susan Glenney (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
 
SAAS
272
001
R Hicks
3.00
STORR
Regular
Sustainable Animal Management
Service Learning
 
20
17
 
 
 
Amy Safran (PI)
11:15AM – 12:05PM / MoWe / YNG327
9388
SOCI
2709W
001
Undergrad
3.00
STORR
Regular
Society and Climate Change
Service Learning
 
19
19
0 for RC SOCI majors only
0
100
Phoebe Godfrey (PI)
9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / CAST204
8085
UNIV
1840
001
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
 
19
6
 
13
0
Richard Parnas (PI)
2:30PM – 3:20PM / Mo / ROWE320
8086
UNIV
1840
002
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
 
19
21
 
0
0
Richard Parnas (PI)
3:30PM – 4:45PM / Tu /
8087
UNIV
1840
003
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
 
19
23
 
0
0
Richard Parnas (PI)
4:40PM – 5:30PM / We /
8088
UNIV
1840
004
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
 
19
6
 
13
0
Silke Graefnitz (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
8089
UNIV
1840
005
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
 
19
18
 
1
0
Silke Graefnitz (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
9272
UNIV
1840
006
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
 
19
19
 
0
0
Daniel Clark (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
9273
UNIV
1840
007
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
 
19
19
 
0
0
Daniel Clark (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
9274
UNIV
1840
008
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
 
19
26
 
0
0
Daniel Clark (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
14091
HDFS
2200
W31
Undergrad
3.00
WTBY
Regular
Human Devel: Adulthood & Aging
Service Learning
 
38
34
 
4
0
Laura Donorfio (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / Tu / WTBY326
14427
URBN
1300W
W31
Undergrad
3.00
WTBY
Regular
Exploring Your Community
Service Learning
 
19
17
 
2

 

Class Schedule Spring 2016 Find | Zoom Class Schedule |  Download        First Show previous row (inactive button) (Alt+,) 1-11 of 11 Show next row (inactive button) (Alt+.) Last
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Units Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Auto Enroll Sections Enrollment Capacity Enrollment Total Reserved Capacity Available Unreserved Available Wait List Available Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
15476
BADM
5894
002
Graduate
3.00
HRTFD
Regular
Special Topics
Service Learning
 
2
4
 
 
 
Kevin Thompson (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
14411
ECON
3431W
Z81
Undergrad
3.00
STMFD
Regular
Public Finance
Service Learning
 
19
8
 
11
0
Oskar Harmon (PI)
11:15AM – 12:05PM / MoWe / DWTN312
14835
EDCI
2100
001
Undergrad
3.00
STORR
Regular
Power, Privilege & Public Edu
Service Learning
 
48
25
 
23
0
Mark Kohan (PI),
Susan Payne (SI)
2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / FSB103
4274
EDLR
5103
001
Graduate
3.00
STORR
Regular
Assessment Student Affairs II
Service Learning
 
10
10
 
0
0
Blanca Rincon (PI)
9:30AM – 12:00PM / Th / GENT201
14160
HORT
3540
001
Undergrad
3.00
STORR
Regular
Garden Center Management
Service Learning
 
25
14
 
11
0
Joseph Bonelli (PI)
5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / YNG327
7670
NUSC
1161
001
Undergrad
1.00
STORR
Regular
Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld
Service Learning
 
4
4
 
0
0
Ann Ferris (PI),
Susan Coleman (SI)
8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu / JRB251
6179
PHRX
5021
001
Undergrad
2.00
STORR
Regular
Phar Practice Experience VI
Service Learning
 
100
103
 
0
0
Philip Hritcko (PI)
2:00PM – 4:00PM / Tu / PBB131
5893
SAPL
540
001
R Hicks
3.00
STORR
Regular
Garden Center Management
Service Learning
 
25
4
 
21
0
Joseph Bonelli (PI)
5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / YNG327
13799
HDFS
3343
W31
Undergrad
3.00
WTBY
Regular
Family Life Education
Service Learning
 
24
21
 
3
0
Beth Russell (PI)
12:30PM – 1:30PM / Th / WTBY210
14682
HIST
3674
W31
Undergrad
3.00
WTBY
Regular
Hist of Latinos/as in U.S.
Service Learning
 
30
4
 
26
0
Ruth Glasser (PI)
3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / WTBY326
13719
URBN
1300W
W31
Undergrad
3.00
WTBY
Regular
Exploring Your Community
Service Learning
 
19
19
 
0
0
Ruth Glasser (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / WTBY203

Class Schedule Fall 2015
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Auto Enroll Sections Enrollment Capacity Enrollment Total Reserved Capacity Available Unreserved Available Wait List Available Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
13595
NRE
1000
N60
Undergrad
AVYPT
Regular
Environmental Science
Service Learning
 
25
0
 
25
0
Syma Ebbin (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ACD304
13470
ECON
3438W
Z81
Undergrad
STMFD
Regular
Contemp Problems in Economics
Service Learning
 
19
0
 
19
0
Oskar Harmon (PI)
3:35PM – 4:50PM / MoWe /
13112
HDFS
3421
Z81
Undergrad
STMFD
Regular
Low Income Families
Service Learning
 
20
0
 
20
0
Monica Miller-Smith (PI)
1:10PM – 2:25PM / TuTh /
13182
HDFS
3430
Z81
Undergrad
STMFD
Regular
Family-School Partnr
Service Learning
 
20
0
 
20
0
Monica Miller-Smith (PI)
11:20AM – 12:35PM / TuTh /
6817
ARE
3222
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Marketing & Consumer Behavior
Service Learning
 
40
0
25 for RC Resource Econ major
15
0
Adam Rabinowitz (PI)
10:10AM – 11:00AM / MoWeFr / JONS229
8521
CHEG
4995
002
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Spcl Tpcs in Chemical Engineer
Service Learning
 
8
0
 
8
0
Kristina Wagstrom (PI)
3:35PM – 4:50PM / MoWe / OAK268
5023
EDLR
3547
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
 
30
0
 
30
0
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / GENT203
6655
EDLR
3547W
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
 
5
0
 
5
0
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / GENT203
5024
EDLR
5518
001
Graduate
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
 
10
0
 
10
0
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / GENT203
9369
GEOG
4200W
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Geograph Analy of Urbn Soc Iss
Service Learning
 
19
0
 
19
0
Carol Atkinson-Palombo (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / AUST202
13508
HIST
1570
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Migrant Workers in Connecticut
Service Learning
 
8
0
8 for RC Honors Students only
0
0
Anne Gebelein (PI)
2:30PM – 5:30PM / We / JRB240
11504
KINS
1160
056
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Courses:Lifetime Sports Progrm
Service Learning
 
18
0
 
18
0
Danielle Derosa (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / Th /
8012
NUSC
1161
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld
Service Learning
 
4
0
 
4
0
Ann Ferris (PI),
Susan Coleman (SI)
8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu / JRB251
 
NUSC
3171
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Husky Nutrition I
Service Learning
 
7
0
 
 
 
Ann Ferris (PI)
1:00PM – 1:50PM / Mo / JRB251
 
NUSC
4295
002
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Special Topics
Service Learning
 
7
0
 
 
 
Catalina Quesada (PI)
12:30PM – 2:20PM / Th / JRB251
8024
NUSC
4295
002L
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Special Topics
Service Learning
002
7
0
 
7
0
Catalina Quesada (PI)
2:30PM – 5:30PM / Th / JRB251
9717
POLS
3827
002
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Politics of Crime and Justice
Service Learning
 
50
0
46 for RC POLS Majors Only4 for RC Individualized mjr UCLAS
0
20
Kimberly Bergendahl (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / OAK112
7671
PT
5465
001
Graduate
STORR
Regular
Pub Engage in Hlth Promo
Service Learning
 
30
0
 
30
0
Susan Glenney (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
 
SAAS
272
001
R Hicks
STORR
Regular
Sustainable Animal Management
Service Learning
 
25
0
 
 
 
Amy Safran (PI)
8:00AM – 8:50AM / TuTh / WITE209
13340
GEOG
4200W
W31
Undergrad
WTBY
Regular
Geograph Analy of Urbn Soc Iss
Service Learning
 
19
0
 
19
0
Philip Birge-Liberman (PI)
2:00PM – 3:15PM / MoWe / WTBY324
12125
HDFS
2200
W31
Undergrad
WTBY
Regular
Human Devel: Adulthood & Aging
Service Learning
 
38
0
 
38
0
Laura Donorfio (PI)
9:30AM – 10:45AM / Mo / WTBY326
12098
URBN
2000
W31
Undergrad
WTBY
Regular
Intro Urban & Communty Studies
Service Learning
 
24
0
 
24
0
Ruth Glasser (PI)
11:15AM – 12:30PM / TuTh / WTBY210

Spring 2015 Service Learning Designated Courses

Class Nbr
Subject Area
Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Campus Description Instruction Mode Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
14058 ENGL 3420 N68 Undergrad AVYPT Children’s Literature Service Learning Laurie Wolfley (PI) 7:00PM – 9:30PM / We / ACD208
13986 ECE 4902 3 Undergrad STORR ECE Design II Service Learning Ali Bazzi (PI) 12:20PM – 4:25PM / Fr /
5088 EDLR 5103 1 Graduate STORR Assessment Student Affairs II Service Learning Milagros Castillo-Montoya (PI) 9:00AM – 11:30AM / Tu / GENT201
8327 KINS 4300 1 Undergrad STORR Adv Sport Based Youth Develop Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 8:00AM – 10:30AM / Th / GENT232
9336 NUSC 1161 2 Undergrad STORR Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld Service Learning Ann Ferris (PI), 8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu / JRB251
Susan Coleman (SI)
7361 PHRX 5021 1 Undergrad STORR Phar Practice Experience VI Service Learning Philip Hritcko (PI) 2:00PM – 4:00PM / Tu / PBB131
13036 HDFS 3343 W31 Undergrad WTBY Family Life Education Service Learning Beth Russell (PI) 11:15AM – 12:30PM / Th / WTBY210
12938 SOCI 3425 W31 Undergrad WTBY Social Welfare and Social Work Service Learning Jeremy Driscoll (PI) 6:30PM – 9:00PM / Mo / WTBY218

Fall 2014 Service Learning Designated Courses

Course Name Number Credits Title Faculty email
LLAS/HIST 1570 4 Migrant Worker Mark Overmeyer-Velazquez mark.velazquez@uconn.edu
PT 5465 1 Public Engagement in Prevention, Health Promotion, Fitness and Wellness Susan Sullivan-Glenney susan.glenney@uconn.edu
EVST 1000 3 Introduction to Environmental Studies John Andrew Jolly-Ballantine andy.ballantine@uconn.edu
NUSC 1161 1 Introducing Food and Nutrition to Children through Reading Ann Ferris aferris@uchc.edu
EKIN 1160 1 Lifetime Sports Program, Topic: Health & Education in Urban Communities Ann Ferris aferris@uchc.edu
NUSC 3171 3 Husky Nutrition I Ann Ferris aferris@uchc.edu
NUSC 3172 3 Husky Nutrition II Joshua Clauser clauser@uchc.edu
NUSC 4295 3 Special Topics in Nutrition: Healthy Aging Catalina Quesada quesada@uchc.edu
EDLR 5518 3 Introduction to Sport Based Youth Development Jennifer Bruening jennifer.bruening@uconn.edu
URBN 2000 3 Introduction to Urban Studies Ruth Glasser ruth.glasser@uconn.edu 
EDLR
3547 and 3547 W 3  Introduction to Sport Based Youth Development Jennifer Bruening jennifer.bruening@uconn.edu