University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Service Learning Designated Courses

The following courses have been approved by the Service Learning Committee based upon these criteria that make up a service learning course.

1 – Collaborative partnerships consisting of the following aspects:

  • Need identification
  • Project development
  • Evaluation of partnership and project and sharing of results with community partners
  • Willingness to share results

2 – Integration of course content and service

3 – Ongoing critical reflection/analysis

We encourage all classes that have an outside project connected to their course to inquire about Service Learning. The Service Learning Committee reviews applications on a rolling basis, so faculty are encouraged to apply at any time.  For more information on the designation application please click here.  Contact Julia Yakovich for details at julia.yakovich@uconn.edu.

Class Schedule Spring 2018*
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Units Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
12360 EDCI 2100 1 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Power, Privilege & Public Edu Service Learning Mark Kohan (PI), Susan Payne (SI) 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh /
10027 EDLR 1162 1 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Health & Ed in Urb Communities Service Learning Dionna Jackson (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / Th /
7806 EDLR 3547 1 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh /
7807 EDLR 3547W 1 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh /
8252 EDLR 3547W 2 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh /
3949 EDLR 5103 1 Graduate 3 STORR Regular Assessment Student Affairs II Service Learning Staff 2:00PM – 4:30PM / Th /
7808 EDLR 5518 1 Graduate 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh /
6687 NUSC 1161 1 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld Service Learning Ann Ferris (PI), Susan Coleman (SI) 8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu /
5480 PHRX 5021 1 Undergrad 2 STORR Regular Phar Practice Experience VI Service Learning Philip Hritcko (PI) 2:00PM – 4:00PM / Tu /
5257 SAPL 540 1 R Hicks 3 STORR Regular Garden Center Management Service Learning Joseph Bonelli (PI) 5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh /
*Current as of 8/30/17

 

Class Schedule Fall 2017
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Units Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
MARN 4001 N60 Undergrad 4.00 AVYPT Regular Measure & Analy Coastal Ecosys Service Learning Claudia Koerting (SI), Julie Granger (PI) 1:00PM – 1:50PM / TuTh / MAR104 & 1:00PM – 1:50PM / TuTh / MAR122
12382 MARN 4001 N60L Undergrad 4.00 AVYPT Regular Measure & Analy Coastal Ecosys Service Learning Claudia Koerting (SI), Danielle Boshers (TA), Julie Granger (SI), Matthew Sasaki (TA) 2:00PM – 5:00PM / TuTh / MAR105
13303 CHEM 2443 H71 Undergrad 3.00 HRTFD Regular Organic Chemistry Service Learning Priya Pradhan (PI) 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / HTB317
GEOG 1302 H71 Undergrad 4.00 HRTFD Regular GIS Modeling Environ Change Service Learning Tatiana Serebriakova (PI) 9:00AM – 10:15AM / TuTh / HTB223
13477 HDFS 3080 H71 Undergrad 3.00 – 6.00 HRTFD Regular Supervised Field Experience Service Learning Alaina Brenick (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
HDFS 3080 H71S Undergrad 3.00 – 6.00 HRTFD Regular Supervised Field Experience Service Learning Alaina Brenick (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
14615 LAW 7556 L10 Law 4.00 LAW Regular Clinic: Elder Law Service Learning Sharon Pope (PI) 6:30PM – 9:15PM / Mo / LWST112
14608 LAW 7609 L01 Law 4.00 LAW Regular Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Service Learning Jessica Cabot (PI), Jon Bauer (PI) 2:00PM – 5:00PM / Tu / LWST7
14616 LAW 7616 L01 Law 3.00 LAW Regular Clinic: Environmental Law Service Learning Roger Reynolds (PI) 4:00PM – 6:00PM / We / LWKT201
14620 LAW 7621 L01 Law 5.00 LAW Regular Clinic: Mediation Service Learning James Stark (PI), Paul Chill (PI) 2:00PM – 5:00PM / Tu / LWLB422 & 9:00AM – 12:00PM / Fr / LWLB422
14656 LAW 7844 L01 Law 3.00 LAW Regular Field Placement: CEEL Service Learning Joseph MacDougald (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
14619 LAW 7877 L01 Law 5.00 LAW Regular Clinic: Intellectual Property Service Learning Andy Corea (SI), Diane Covello (PI), Linda Gebauer (PI), Regina Von Gootkin (SI) 2:00PM – 4:30PM / Mo / LWLB518
12832 MGMT 3101 Z81 Undergrad 3.00 STMFD Regular Manager’l &Interpersonal Behav Service Learning David Knibbe Sr (PI) 3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / DWTN134
9442 CHEG 4995 003 Undergrad 3.00 STORR Regular Spcl Tpcs in Chemical Engineer Service Learning Ioulia Valla (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / E2323
11862 ECE 4901 003 Undergrad 2.00 STORR Regular ECE Design I Service Learning Ali Bazzi (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
11490 EDLR 1162 001 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Health & Ed in Urb Communities Service Learning Danielle Derosa (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / Th / E2322
4592 EDLR 3547 001 Undergrad 4.00 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / UTEB150
6033 EDLR 3547W 001 Undergrad 4.00 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / UTEB150
4593 EDLR 5518 001 Graduate 3.00 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / UTEB150
3951 ENGL 1004 001 Undergrad 4.00 STORR Regular Introduction Academic Writing Service Learning Bronwyn Diperi (PI) 9:00AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / HAWL204
9377 HIST 1570 001 Undergrad 4.00 STORR Regular Migrant Workers in Connecticut Service Learning Anne Gebelein (PI) 2:30PM – 5:30PM / We / FSB103
NUSC 3171 001 Undergrad 3.00 STORR Regular Husky Nutrition I Service Learning Ann Ferris (PI), Heli Roy (SI) 2:00PM – 2:50PM / Mo / JRB251
9475 PNB 3120W 001 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Sci Writing in Neurobiology Service Learning John Redden (PI) 12:20PM – 1:10PM / Mo / OAK201
14515 POLS 3837W 001 Undergrad 3.00 STORR Regular Civil Rights&Legal Mobilizatn Service Learning Virginia Hettinger (PI) 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / LH108
6871 PT 5465 001 Graduate 1.00 STORR Regular Pub Engage in Hlth Promo Service Learning Susan Glenney (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
SAAS 272 001 R Hicks 3.00 STORR Regular Sustainable Animal Management Service Learning Amy Safran (PI) 11:15AM – 12:05PM / MoWe / YNG327
8742 SOCI 2709W 001 Undergrad 3.00 STORR Regular Society and Climate Change Service Learning Phoebe Godfrey (PI) 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / BCH404
7630 UNIV 1840 001 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Richard Parnas (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / GENT246
7631 UNIV 1840 002 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Richard Parnas (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / GENT319
7632 UNIV 1840 003 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Richard Parnas (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
7633 UNIV 1840 004 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Silke Graefnitz (PI), Thomas Deans (SI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
7634 UNIV 1840 005 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Silke Graefnitz (PI), Thomas Deans (SI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
8650 UNIV 1840 006 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Jaci Van Heest (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
8651 UNIV 1840 007 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Jaci Van Heest (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
8652 UNIV 1840 008 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Jaci Van Heest (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
9508 UNIV 3820 006 Undergrad 1.00 STORR Regular Learning Community Adv Seminar Service Learning Julia Cartabiano (PI) 1:25PM – 2:15PM / We /
13890 HDFS 2200 W31 Undergrad 3.00 WTBY Regular Human Devel: Adulthood & Aging Service Learning Laura Donorfio (PI) 11:15AM – 12:30PM / We / WTBY326 & 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / WWWONLINE
HDFS 3080 W32S Undergrad 3.00 – 6.00 WTBY Regular Supervised Field Experience Service Learning Beth Russell (PI) 12:30PM – 1:45PM / Th / WTBY210

 

Class Schedule Spring 2017
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Units Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
25060 MARN 1001 N60 Undergrad 3 AVYPT Regular The Sea Around Us Service Learning Allison Staniec (TA), Syma Ebbin (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / MAR122
25344 UNIV 1820 N61 Undergrad 1 AVYPT Regular First Year Seminar Service Learning Laurie Wolfley (PI) 11:15AM – 12:30PM / We / ACD311
24914 LAW 7609 L01 Law 4 LAW Regular Clinic: Asylum and Human Rts. Service Learning Jessica Cabot (PI), Jon Bauer (PI) 2:00PM – 5:00PM / Tu / LWST7
24921 LAW 7624 L01 Law 4 LAW Regular Field Placement: Legislative Service Learning CORNELIUS OLEARY (PI), Carl Schiessl (PI) 4:00PM – 5:30PM / Mo /
24909 LAW 7844 L01 Law 3 LAW Regular Field Placement: CEEL Service Learning Joseph MacDougald (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
24920 LAW 7877 L01 Law 3 LAW Regular Clinic: Intellectual Property Service Learning Andy Corea (SI), Diane Covello (PI), Linda Gebauer (PI), Regina Von Gootkin (SI) 1:30PM – 4:00PM / Mo / LWLB518
24213 ECON 2327 Z81 Undergrad 3 STMFD Regular Information Tech for Economics Service Learning Oskar Harmon (PI) 11:15AM – 12:05PM / MoWe / DWTN305G
24715 HRTS 3295 Z81 Undergrad 3 STMFD Regular Special Topics Service Learning Catherine Buerger (PI) 10:30AM – 1:00PM / Fr / DWTN216
20202 EDCI 2100 001 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Power, Privilege & Public Edu Service Learning Mark Kohan (PI), Susan Payne (SI) 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / MONT113
22804 EDLR 1162 001 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Health & Ed in Urb Communities Service Learning Garret Zastoupil (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / Th / CAST201
18507 EDLR 3547 001 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / MONT111
18508 EDLR 3547W 001 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / MONT111
19070 EDLR 3547W 002 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / MONT111
14150 EDLR 5103 001 Graduate 3 STORR Regular Assessment Student Affairs II Service Learning Staff 2:00PM – 4:30PM / Th / GENT232
18509 EDLR 5518 001 Graduate 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / MONT111
24386 ENVE 5090 003 Graduate 3 STORR Regular Adv Topics in Envir Engr Service Learning Christine Kirchhoff (PI) 1:30PM – 2:45PM / MoWe / OAK201
19982 HORT 3540 001 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Garden Center Management Service Learning Joseph Bonelli (PI) 5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / CHMT215
17215 NUSC 1161 001 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld Service Learning Ann Ferris (PI), Susan Coleman (SI) 8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu / JRB251
15879 PHRX 5021 001 Undergrad 2 STORR Regular Phar Practice Experience VI Service Learning Philip Hritcko (PI) 2:00PM – 4:00PM / Tu / PBB131
15636 SAPL 540 001 R Hicks 3 STORR Regular Garden Center Management Service Learning Joseph Bonelli (PI) 5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / CHMT215
23655 HDFS 3343 W31 Undergrad 3 WTBY Regular Family Life Education Service Learning Beth Russell (PI) 12:30PM – 1:45PM / Th / WTBY218
23581 URBN 1300W W31 Undergrad 3 WTBY Regular Exploring Your Community Service Learning Ruth Glasser (PI) 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / WTBY326

 

Class Schedule Fall 2016
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Units Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
MARN 4001 N60 Undergrad 4 AVYPT Regular Measure & Analy Coastal Ecosys Service Learning Claudia Koerting (PI), Julie Granger (SI) 1:00PM – 1:50PM / TuTh / MAR104 & 1:00PM – 1:50PM / TuTh / MAR122
11669 MARN 4001 N60L Undergrad 4 AVYPT Regular Measure & Analy Coastal Ecosys Service Learning Claudia Koerting (SI), Danielle Boshers (TA), Julie Granger (PI) 2:00PM – 5:00PM / TuTh / MAR105
11817 NRE 1000 N60 Undergrad 3 AVYPT Regular Environmental Science Service Learning Syma Ebbin (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / MAR122
14740 LAW 7556 L10 Law 4 LAW Regular Clinic: Elder Law Service Learning Sharon Pope (PI) 6:30PM – 9:15PM / Th / LWKT201
14745 LAW 7621 L01 Law 5 LAW Regular Clinic: Mediation Service Learning James Stark (PI), Paul Chill (PI) 9:00AM – 12:00PM / WeFr / LWLB422
13382 MGMT 3101 Z81 Undergrad 3 STMFD Regular Manager’l &Interpersonal Behav Service Learning Nicole Jackson (PI) 6:00PM – 6:30PM / Tu / DWTN215 & 6:30PM – 8:30PM / Tu / DWTN222
13574 MGMT 3101 Z82 Undergrad 3 STMFD Regular Manager’l &Interpersonal Behav Service Learning Nicole Jackson (PI) 3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / DWTN226
14694 POLS 3612 Z81 Undergrad 3 STMFD Regular Electoral Behavior Service Learning Beth Ginsberg (PI) 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / DWTN226
6491 ARE 3222 001 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Marketing & Consumer Behavior Service Learning Rigoberto Lopez (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / MoWe / LH306
17300 ECE 4901 003 Undergrad 2 STORR Regular ECE Design I Service Learning Ali Bazzi (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
15061 EDLR 1162 001 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Health & Ed in Urb Communities Service Learning Nneka Arinze (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / Th / E2323
4819 EDLR 3547 001 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ROWE318
6337 EDLR 3547W 001 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ROWE318
4820 EDLR 5518 001 Graduate 3 STORR Regular Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ROWE318
10341 HIST 1570 001 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Migrant Workers in Connecticut Service Learning Mark Overmyer-Velazquez (PI) 2:30PM – 5:30PM / We / JRB240
14855 LLAS 2012 001 Undergrad 4 STORR Regular Latino CT: Writing for Cmmnty Service Learning Anne Gebelein (PI) 3:30PM – 6:00PM / Tu / JRB240
NUSC 3171 001 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Husky Nutrition I Service Learning Ann Ferris (PI), Karina Lora (SI) 2:00PM – 2:50PM / Mo / JRB251
10504 PNB 3120W 001 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Sci Writing in Neurobiology Service Learning John Redden (PI) 12:20PM – 1:10PM / Mo / HBL2-153
8592 POLS 3807 001 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Constitutnl Rights & Liberties Service Learning Kimberly Bergendahl (PI) 1:25PM – 2:15PM / MoWeFr / OAK117
7245 PT 5465 001 Graduate 1 STORR Regular Pub Engage in Hlth Promo Service Learning Susan Glenney (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
SAAS 272 001 R Hicks 3 STORR Regular Sustainable Animal Management Service Learning Amy Safran (PI) 11:15AM – 12:05PM / MoWe / YNG327
9388 SOCI 2709W 001 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Society and Climate Change Service Learning Phoebe Godfrey (PI) 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / CAST204
8085 UNIV 1840 001 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Richard Parnas (PI) 2:30PM – 3:20PM / Mo / ROWE320
8086 UNIV 1840 002 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Richard Parnas (PI) 3:30PM – 4:45PM / Tu /
8087 UNIV 1840 003 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Richard Parnas (PI) 4:40PM – 5:30PM / We /
8088 UNIV 1840 004 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Silke Graefnitz (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
8089 UNIV 1840 005 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Silke Graefnitz (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
9272 UNIV 1840 006 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Daniel Clark (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
9273 UNIV 1840 007 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Daniel Clark (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
9274 UNIV 1840 008 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Learning Comm Service Learning Service Learning Daniel Clark (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
14091 HDFS 2200 W31 Undergrad 3 WTBY Regular Human Devel: Adulthood & Aging Service Learning Laura Donorfio (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / Tu / WTBY326
14427 URBN 1300W W31 Undergrad 3 WTBY Regular Exploring Your Community Service Learning Ruth Glasser (PI) 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / WTBY218
Class Schedule Spring 2016
Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Units Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
15476 BADM 5894 002 Graduate 3 HRTFD Regular Special Topics Service Learning Kevin Thompson (PI) 12:00AM – 12:00AM / /
14411 ECON 3431W Z81 Undergrad 3 STMFD Regular Public Finance Service Learning Oskar Harmon (PI) 11:15AM – 12:05PM / MoWe / DWTN312
14835 EDCI 2100 001 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Power, Privilege & Public Edu Service Learning Mark Kohan (PI), Susan Payne (SI) 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / FSB103
4274 EDLR 5103 001 Graduate 3 STORR Regular Assessment Student Affairs II Service Learning Blanca Rincon (PI) 9:30AM – 12:00PM / Th / GENT201
14160 HORT 3540 001 Undergrad 3 STORR Regular Garden Center Management Service Learning Joseph Bonelli (PI) 5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / YNG327
7670 NUSC 1161 001 Undergrad 1 STORR Regular Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld Service Learning Ann Ferris (PI), Susan Coleman (SI) 8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu / JRB251
6179 PHRX 5021 001 Undergrad 2 STORR Regular Phar Practice Experience VI Service Learning Philip Hritcko (PI) 2:00PM – 4:00PM / Tu / PBB131
5893 SAPL 540 001 R Hicks 3 STORR Regular Garden Center Management Service Learning Joseph Bonelli (PI) 5:00PM – 6:15PM / TuTh / YNG327
13799 HDFS 3343 W31 Undergrad 3 WTBY Regular Family Life Education Service Learning Beth Russell (PI) 12:30PM – 1:30PM / Th / WTBY210
14682 HIST 3674 W31 Undergrad 3 WTBY Regular Hist of Latinos/as in U.S. Service Learning Ruth Glasser (PI) 3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / WTBY326
13719 URBN 1300W W31 Undergrad 3 WTBY Regular Exploring Your Community Service Learning Ruth Glasser (PI) 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / WTBY203

 

Fall 2015 Courses

Class Nbr Subject Area Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Campus Session Description Instruction Mode Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
13595
NRE
1000
N60
Undergrad
AVYPT
Regular
Environmental Science
Service Learning
Syma Ebbin (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / MAR122
13470
ECON
3438W
Z81
Undergrad
STMFD
Regular
Contemp Problems in Economics
Service Learning
Oskar Harmon (PI)
3:35PM – 4:50PM / MoWe / DWTN312
13112
HDFS
3421
Z81
Undergrad
STMFD
Regular
Low Income Families
Service Learning
Monica Miller-Smith (PI)
1:10PM – 2:25PM / TuTh / DWTN107
13182
HDFS
3430
Z81
Undergrad
STMFD
Regular
Family-School Partnr
Service Learning
Monica Miller-Smith (PI)
11:20AM – 12:35PM / TuTh / DWTN107
6817
ARE
3222
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Marketing & Consumer Behavior
Service Learning
Adam Rabinowitz (PI)
10:10AM – 11:00AM / MoWeFr / JONS229
8521
CHEG
4995
002
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Spcl Tpcs in Chemical Engineer
Service Learning
Kristina Wagstrom (PI)
3:35PM – 4:50PM / MoWe / OAK268
5023
EDLR
3547
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ITE125
6655
EDLR
3547W
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ITE125
5024
EDLR
5518
001
Graduate
STORR
Regular
Intro to Sport Based Youth Dev
Service Learning
Justin Evanovich (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / ITE125
9369
GEOG
4200W
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Geograph Analy of Urbn Soc Iss
Service Learning
Carol Atkinson-Palombo (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / AUST202
13508
HIST
1570
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Migrant Workers in Connecticut
Service Learning
Anne Gebelein (PI)
2:30PM – 5:30PM / We / JRB240
11504
KINS
1160
056
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Courses:Lifetime Sports Progrm
Service Learning
Michael Corral (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / Th / GENT246
8012
NUSC
1161
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld
Service Learning
Ann Ferris (PI),
Susan Coleman (SI)
8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu / JRB251
 
NUSC
3171
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Husky Nutrition I
Service Learning
Ann Ferris (PI)
2:00PM – 2:50PM / Mo / JRB251
14855
PNB
3120W
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Sci Writing in Neurobiology
Service Learning
John Redden (PI)
12:20PM – 1:10PM / Mo / BOUSA105
9717
POLS
3827
002
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Politics of Crime and Justice
Service Learning
Kimberly Bergendahl (PI)
11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / OAK112
7671
PT
5465
001
Graduate
STORR
Regular
Pub Engage in Hlth Promo
Service Learning
Susan Glenney (PI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
 
SAAS
272
001
R Hicks
STORR
Regular
Sustainable Animal Management
Service Learning
Amy Safran (PI)
11:15AM – 12:05PM / MoWe / YNG327
8765
UNIV
1840
001
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
Richard Parnas (PI),
Ryan Baldassario (SI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
8766
UNIV
1840
002
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
Richard Parnas (PI),
Ryan Baldassario (SI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
8767
UNIV
1840
003
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
Richard Parnas (PI),
Ryan Baldassario (SI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
8768
UNIV
1840
004
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
Silke Graefnitz (PI),
Thomas Deans (SI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
8769
UNIV
1840
005
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
Silke Graefnitz (PI),
Thomas Deans (SI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
10570
UNIV
1840
006
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
Daniel Clark (PI),
Jaci Van Heest (SI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
10571
UNIV
1840
007
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
Daniel Clark (PI),
Jaci Van Heest (SI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
10572
UNIV
1840
008
Undergrad
STORR
Regular
Learning Comm Service Learning
Service Learning
Daniel Clark (PI),
Jaci Van Heest (SI)
12:00AM – 12:00AM /  /
13340
GEOG
4200W
W31
Undergrad
WTBY
Regular
Geograph Analy of Urbn Soc Iss
Service Learning
Philip Birge-Liberman (PI)
2:00PM – 3:15PM / MoWe / WTBY324
12125
HDFS
2200
W31
Undergrad
WTBY
Regular
Human Devel: Adulthood & Aging
Service Learning
Laura Donorfio (PI)
9:30AM – 10:45AM / Mo / WTBY326
12098
URBN
2000
W31
Undergrad
WTBY
Regular
Intro Urban & Communty Studies
Service Learning
Ruth Glasser (PI)
11:15AM – 12:30PM / TuTh / WTBY210

Spring 2015 Courses

Class Nbr
Subject Area
Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Campus Description Instruction Mode Instructor (Role) Hours/Days/Location
14058 ENGL 3420 N68 Undergrad AVYPT Children’s Literature Service Learning Laurie Wolfley (PI) 7:00PM – 9:30PM / We / ACD208
13986 ECE 4902 3 Undergrad STORR ECE Design II Service Learning Ali Bazzi (PI) 12:20PM – 4:25PM / Fr /
5088 EDLR 5103 1 Graduate STORR Assessment Student Affairs II Service Learning Milagros Castillo-Montoya (PI) 9:00AM – 11:30AM / Tu / GENT201
8327 KINS 4300 1 Undergrad STORR Adv Sport Based Youth Develop Service Learning Justin Evanovich (PI) 8:00AM – 10:30AM / Th / GENT232
9336 NUSC 1161 2 Undergrad STORR Husky Reads:Int Food&Nutr Chld Service Learning Ann Ferris (PI), 8:30AM – 12:15PM / Tu / JRB251
Susan Coleman (SI)
7361 PHRX 5021 1 Undergrad STORR Phar Practice Experience VI Service Learning Philip Hritcko (PI) 2:00PM – 4:00PM / Tu / PBB131
SAAS 272 Undergrad STORR Sustainable Animal Management Service Learning Amy Safran(PI)
13036 HDFS 3343 W31 Undergrad WTBY Family Life Education Service Learning Beth Russell (PI) 11:15AM – 12:30PM / Th / WTBY210
12938 SOCI 3425 W31 Undergrad WTBY Social Welfare and Social Work Service Learning Jeremy Driscoll (PI) 6:30PM – 9:00PM / Mo / WTBY218

 

Fall 2014 SL Designated Courses

Course Name Number Credits Title Faculty email
LLAS/HIST 1570 4 Migrant Worker Mark Overmeyer-Velazquez mark.velazquez@uconn.edu
PT 5465 1 Public Engagement in Prevention, Health Promotion, Fitness and Wellness Susan Sullivan-Glenney susan.glenney@uconn.edu
EVST 1000 3 Introduction to Environmental Studies John Andrew Jolly-Ballantine andy.ballantine@uconn.edu
NUSC 1161 1 Introducing Food and Nutrition to Children through Reading Ann Ferris aferris@uchc.edu
EKIN 1160 1 Lifetime Sports Program, Topic: Health & Education in Urban Communities Ann Ferris aferris@uchc.edu
NUSC 3171 3 Husky Nutrition I Ann Ferris aferris@uchc.edu
NUSC 3172 3 Husky Nutrition II Joshua Clauser clauser@uchc.edu
NUSC 4295 3 Special Topics in Nutrition: Healthy Aging Catalina Quesada quesada@uchc.edu
EDLR 5518 3 Introduction to Sport Based Youth Development Jennifer Bruening jennifer.bruening@uconn.edu
URBN 2000 3 Introduction to Urban Studies Ruth Glasser ruth.glasser@uconn.edu 
EDLR
3547 and 3547 W 3  Introduction to Sport Based Youth Development Jennifer Bruening jennifer.bruening@uconn.edu